History of Takahe (Porfirio Hochstetter) is an example of how The conservation program is capable of restoring the species As in this case, it was completely abandoned as lost New Zealand is a flightless birdConsidered extinct since the 19th century.
This prehistoric species from New Zealand’s South Island, with its intense red beak and very striking blue plumage, has become an icon for conservationists as it symbolizes ‘resurrection’. The species was declared extinct in 1898 And whatCurrently there are more than 440 copiesBy 2021, according to the latest data from the New Zealand Ministry of Defence.
Returning to Takahe’s life is old 1948 Physicist Jeffrey Orbel and his team discovered the last samples. Wild species of this species have been considered extinct for about 50 years. The last survivors of this species were found in the grasslands of the Murchison Mountains above Lake Te Anau in the Fiordland region.
Arbell’s discovery launched a long conservation program that focused early on Conservation of species on four predator-free islands (Te Hoiere, Mana, Kapiti and Tiritiri Matangi) and built one of its major milestones, the Burwood Takahé Centre, where wild eggs are artificially incubated and reared before being returned to their habitat.
In 2010, repopulation continued at this center and other sanctuaries with these birds reared by their own parents. In 2018 the species was reintroduced into Kahurangi National Park.
It was neither a short nor an easy task, as the recovery saw serious ups and downs, most notably in 2007, when a stoat infestation halved the Takahe population in the Murchison Mountains. Already in 2016, the number of specimens recovered and the Takahe population maintained steady growth.
According to the New Zealand Department of Defense, Takahe has a “special cultural, spiritual and traditional meaning” for Ngāi Tahu, The Iwi are a Maori tribe from much of the South Island of New Zealand.
The connection between the tribe and this bird is so close that they regard the Takahe as “Tanga”. (treasure) and “captive” and act (guardians) in collaboration with the country’s defense department to ensure the safety of the species.
This species can live up to 16 to 18 years in the wild and 20 to 22 years in a sanctuary. They usually live in grasslands, except when heavy snowfall and thick snow layers form, forcing them to move to forested areas. They eat starch-rich leaves from shrubs and reeds.
Contact of the Environment Department: [email protected]
“Typical beer advocate. Future teen idol. Unapologetic tv practitioner. Music trailblazer.”